Benefits Of Witch Hazel For The Skin

Benefits Of Witch Hazel For The Skin

Witch hazel hydrosol is the ally of blemish-prone skin thanks to its astringent, purifying and cleansing properties. What are the different benefits of witch hazel for the skin? Witch hazel is suitable for which type of skin? We give you all the information you need to know about the benefits of witch hazel for the skin.

All about witch hazel for skin

Witch hazel or Hamamelis virginiana is native to North America. It is a member of the Hamamelidaceae family. A fall-flowering shrub, witch hazel is up to 9 meters tall. Resembling hazelnut, witch hazel has fragrant, 4-petal, ribbon-shaped flowers of bright yellow color. Flowering takes place from October to December. The word “witch hazel” comes from the Greek “hama” meaning “at the same time” and “melo” meaning “apple or fruit”. These are the leaves that are harvested and used in different treatments. 

Witch hazel is traditionally used by doctors for its astringent and tonic properties. It stimulates blood circulation and fights against heavy legs. 

Read Also: Coconut Oil Benefits And Uses

What are the benefits of witch hazel for the skin?

Benefits Of Witch Hazel For The Skin

Witch hazel hydrosol is used as a skin care product thanks to its soothing, softening, astringent and purifying properties. In skin care, it relieves skin irritations as well as sunburns. Ally for sensitive skin, it soothes itching caused by irritation. Thanks to its astringent and purifying properties, witch hazel hydrosol tightens pores, softens the skin and helps regulate sebum. It also fights against the appearance of imperfections. On oily skin, witch hazel hydrosol purifies and cleanses deeply. It fights against the shiny appearance due to excess sebum. 

Rich in vitamin P, witch hazel hydrosol promotes micro-circulation and energizes the blood capillaries. It thus reduces redness on the skin. 

Witch hazel hydrosol is suitable for all skin types, including combination to oily skin, acne-prone skin and skin prone to irritation and redness. 

Witch hazel is very effective in removing oils from the skin due to denatured alcohol which it contains. It also acts as a natural makeup remover and cleaner.

How to use witch hazel hydrosol on your skin?

Cleanse and dry your face, then apply the witch hazel hydrosol in its entirety, morning and / or evening. To do this, you can use a cotton ball or directly your fingers. Then moisturize your face with your usual serum or cream. 

Our witch hazel hydrosol is obtained by distillation of witch hazel leaves from organic farming. It is made from 99.4% of natural ingredients. After each use, keep the hydrosol away from light and heat. The hydrosol is usually sold in an opaque glass bottle to protect it from light. 

Witch hazel hydrosol is suitable for all skin types, including skin with imperfections, sensitive skin prone to redness and irritation as well as oily skin. Witch hazel hydrosol refines the skin and fills pores due to the content of tannin. It also promotes micro-circulation. It is applied to the face daily before the face serum or cream. 

Read More article: 9 O’clock Plant – Plant Care & Benefits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back To Top